0Item(s)

You have no applications added.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Swipe to the left

Egypt Visa for Dutch Citizens

September 13, 2019



There’s absolutely no arguing the fact that Egypt provides a unique view into history, and now you can finally see it all when you get your Visa to Egypt in just 5 business days without ever leaving your home.

That’s right, Egypt Visa for Dutch Citizens is SO easy these days — it only takes a few minutes, a little bit of money and a printer, and you can have your Egypt Visa for Tourism in your email inbox in less than a week.

In less time than it takes you to brush your teeth, you can complete the online application and be on your way to Egypt next week. And here’s everything you need to know.

Egypt Visa for Tourism FAQ

Here are the most common questions regarding the eVisa to Egypt.

What information is required for the application?
Basic identifying information such as name, date of birth, nationality, etc, as well as your dates of travel and Passport details.

What else is required for the Visa to Egypt?
A Passport that is valid for at least 6 months from your expected arrival date, a digital scan of that Passport, a valid email, access to a printer, and the ability to pay the associated fees.

Can I use a Maritime Passport?
No, you must use an Ordinary Passport and cannot use a Diplomatic or Maritime Passport, nor a Convention of July.

Is this an official travel document?
Yes. You need to print of at least one copy to present upon arrival and when requested.

How long is my Visa valid for?
90-days from the date of issue.

What type of Visa can I get?
You can choose either a single or multiple entry Visa

How much does it cost?
Depending on whether you choose a single entry or multiple, you’ll pay an average of $100 USD.

What payment methods are accepted?
PayPal, Visa, American Express, and MasterCard.

Are the fees refundable?
No. The associated fees are not dependent on application approval and are nonrefundable.

Can I leave and reenter Egypt with this Visa?
Only if you choose the multiple entry Visa.

How to Get Your Egypt Visa for Dutch Citizens

Thanks to the Egyptian government and so many people attempting to obtain an Egypt Visa for Tourism over the past couple of years, you can get your Visa to Egypt in just 4 easy steps.

1. Completely fill out the online application and ensure that it is accurate and matches your Passport.
2. Upload the digital copy of your valid Passport.
3. Pay the Visa and associated fees.
4. Print at least one copy of the eVisa when you receive it via email 5 business days later.

You’ll be required to provide a physical copy of your Visa upon arrival and anytime you travel in and out of the country, therefore it’s generally considered a good idea to carry at least two copies.

The online application only takes about 5 minutes to complete and in order to ensure that your application has the best chance at final approval, our experts will review it before final submission. If there are any issues detected, we will contact you via email (generally within 24 hours) in order to correct them.