Egypt Visa Online

0Item(s)

You have no applications added.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

VISA TO EGYPT ONLINE APPLICATION

Travelers wishing to visit Egypt for Tourism can now apply for an eVisa (electronic visa). This process is done exclusively online and does not require an a visit to the consulate/embassy. The duration of stay in Egypt with the eVisa is up to 30 days (single or multiple entry available). The visitor is responsible for not overstaying in Egypt. EgyptVisaOnline.org is not associated with the Government of Egypt or any third parties that provide similar travel authorization services. We offer high-quality travel and immigration services to both individuals and legal entities for a service fee. Once the eVisa is submitted and approved, the applicant will receive the document via an email attached as a .pdf file. Processing: up to 10 business days


Egypt Visa Online (eVisa)

Tourism Visits

ASSISTANCE



Complete Online Application

Step One

After application is finalized, the eVisa application will be reviewed and submitted to Immigration Control for approval.


Receive eVisa Document

Step Two

After the application is approved, the applicant will receive the eVisa document via e-mail. Print the document and keep with travel documents.


Arrival in Egypt

Step Three

In Egypt, you will be asked to present the eVisa document by an Immigration agent. Always keep an extra copy of the eVisa document while in Egypt. Stay in Egypt cannot exceed 30 days.


Requirements for travel to Egypt on a short term e-Visa

1. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months upon entry into Egypt.
2. Egypt e-Visa is valid for tourism only. No work or study is permitted.
3. Ordinary Passport must be used (Travel document, diplomatic passport maritime passport or Convention of July are not valid for the e-Visa).
4. Details must match whats listed on the applicant's passport.
5. Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist.



Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, US Citizens and visitors need a valid visa and passport to enter Egypt for any tourism. If your stay is shorter than 30 days you can apply online for a tourist visa through Egyptvisaonline.org

Single entry can enter anytime within the first three (3) months from date of issue. Stay cannot exceed 30 days

Multiple entry can enter anytime within the first three (3) months. After the first entry, visitor has six (6) months to enter as many times he/she wishes. Each stay cannot exceed 30 days.

Yes it is. However, there will be long lines upon entry to acquire the visa on arrival. Applying for the Egypt Visa Online will save you time and hassle at the entry point.

With the eVisa, all ports of entry are valid for entry. This includes land, sea, and air ports.

The purpose of an e-Visa is to authorize entry to Egypt using electronically delivered document which you apply for online using https://www.egyptvisaonline.org/. The document is delivered via email once it is approved by the Ministry of Interior as a PDF file.

  • Address of your Egyptian destination of stay (Hotel, resort, etc).
  • A scanned copy of your passport document or high in quality picture of passport.
  • Payment completed with Debit or Credit Card (Paypal also accepted)

The total cost of the eVisa from eligible countries depends on the entry type. There are two (2) types of Egypt Tourist Visa available. Single and multiple entry

  • Egypt e-visa Single Entry - 85.00 USD
  • Egypt e-Visa Multiple Entry - 120.00 USD

(Processing included in cost).


The e-Visa should be printed on a blank standard letter sized white paper. Details on passport must match whats on the e-Visa document. Double sided printing, lower quality printing, and other formats will not be accepted



Countries that are eligible for the eVisa
Albania Australia Austria Belgium
Bulgaria Canada Croatia Cyprus
Czechia Denmark Estonia Finland
France Germany Greece Holy See
Hungary Iceland Ireland Italy
Japan Korea, Republic of Latvia Lithuania
Luxembourg Macedonia Malta Moldova, Republic of
Monaco Montenegro Netherlands New Zealand
Norway Poland Portugal Romania
Russian Federation Serbia Slovakia Slovenia
Spain Sweden Switzerland Ukraine
United Kingdom United States of America

Egypt Visa for US Citizens

Starting in December of 2017, US citizens are allowed access to Egypt electronic visas. For this reason, an Egyptian visa for a US citizen has never been easier to get. You are no longer required to get your documentation from Egypt’s embassy. Now, you can go to egyptvisaonline.org and receive your visa online. It is quick, reliable, and affordable.

Egypt Visa for UK Citizens

The UK is one of the 46 countries whose citizens may apply for an Egypt e-Visa. You are no longer required to go to the embassy as the whole process can be done online, which will save you time while being affordable.

Egypt Visa for Canadian Citizens

Canadian travelers who are looking to vacation in Egypt are not required to get their visas from the Egyptian embassy. Starting in 2017, the Egyptian Government launched the e-Visas for the citizens of 46 countries, Canada included, which means an Egypt visa for Canadian citizens is easier than ever to get. You can now apply online for a visa, and the process is easy and simple.

What is required of you?

To get started, there are a few things you need to provide. You should have no issue getting everything you need as the requirements are easy to meet. The things you will need are:
  • A valid passport — if you do not have a passport, you can easily get one. If you do have one, ensure that it is valid and will be so at least 6 months from the date of your arrival in Egypt. Otherwise, your visa application will be denied.
  • A scan of the information page of your passport — Part 2 of the application will require you to upload it (after payment).
  • Payment — you are required to make the payment before you submit your application (Part 2,) you need to have your debit or credit card ready. You are also allowed to use your PayPal account as well, if you have one.
  • Valid e-mail address — egyptvisaonline.org will send you the document to your e-mail, so you cannot have an error on your application. If you type in the incorrect address, you will not be able to access your visa, which means you will have to go through the entire application process again. Be sure to check your spelling before submitting your application and you will be fine. Once you have everything on the list, you can begin the application form. This should take about 20 minutes to complete.


Is it safe to travel to Egypt



Travel Safely


Certain areas of Egypt are considered dangerous for tourists, while others are classified as safe. You can visit the cities of Cairo, Alexandria, the tourist areas around the Nile River (Luxor, Qina, Aswan, Abu Simbel and the Valley of the Kings) and the Red Sea resorts (Sharm El Sheikh and Hurghada. As a precautionary measure, the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) is advising all but essential travel by air to and from Sharm El Sheikh. Currently there are no flights from Britain to Sharm El Sheikh, but flights continue to Cairo, Marsa Alam, and Hurghada.


What is the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) advice?

The FCO’s current travel advice on gov.uk currently states that "there is a high threat from terrorism in Egypt" and strongly advises against to the North Sinai province due to the threat of a terrorist attack and increased criminal activity. It also advises against all nonessential travel to South Sinai, with the exception of the area within the Sharm El Sheikh perimeter barrier, including the airport and the areas of Sharm El Maya, Hadaba, Naama Bay, Sharks Bay, and Nabq. While Sharm El Sheikh is currently classified as “safe”, there exists a warning over all nonessential air travel to and from the Red Sea Resort. This precautionary measure comes after an incident when a suspected terrorist attack brought down a Russian Metrojet flying Sharm El Sheikh to St Petersburg which crashed in North Sinai In October of 2015, and killed all 224 passengers on board. An official investigation is still pending, but terrorism is heavily suspected. Travelers are also advised against all nonessential travel to the area west of the Nile Valley and Nile Delta region, not including the coastal areas between the Nile Delta and the Marsa Matruh.

What other advice does the FCO give?

The Foreign Office advises travelers to remain vigilant at all times and follow the advice of local security officials and, especially during religious festivals. Tourists should avoid protests, and demonstrations and leave the area immediately if demonstrations begin. UK travelers should also keep valid photo ID on them at all times, and to take comprehensive medical and travel insurance before traveling.